Our Privacy Policy

Last updated July 2020

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Paradise Road Farm will manage and protect your personal information, including the information we collect in order to provide you with our services as well as the information Paradise Road Farm may hold after the service has concluded (where we are required to hold this information or it is necessary for our purposes).

Legislation

Paradise Road Farm is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way that we are required to handle personal information. The Privacy Act does not apply to the handling of information that does not relate to individuals – for instance information about corporations.

Collecting your personal information.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us.

Paradise Road Farm only obtains your personal information where required to provide accommodation, experiences or marketing and promotional activities. This personal information may include one or more of the following: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card details, government issue photo identification reference number,

Paradise Road Farm also collects your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

If Paradise Road Farm does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with the requested service or experience.

Website access

When you visit our web site, we may use an internet browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site. The information that we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our internet services.

Collecting sensitive information

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information or health information.

Paradise Road Farm will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for our purposes and we have your consent (or we are legally required to do so). For example, we may collect health information from you when responding to a medical or emergency situation.

Collecting information requested by law

Paradise Road Farm may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information.

Security of personal information

We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

Use and disclose of your personal information.

Personal information will only be used by Paradise Road Farm in the provision of services for which it was obtained and may be used to you, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions that we provide. Your personal information is not sold or passed to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Examples of how we may use your information include:

  • to enable Paradise Road Farm to provide a product or service or tell you about other products and services we provide that may be of interest to you
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Paradise Road Farm and/or to manage any legal action between you and Paradise Road Farm
  • to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and/or
  • as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

Sharing information with other organisations

While we will not use your information for any purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances may be related to:

  • a legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency
  • a public or individual health and safety issue; and/or
  • the protection of our rights and property, including the protection of the integrity of our operations.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Paradise Road Farm may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas. From time to time we may choose to use online solutions located overseas to perform direct marketing, undertake surveys and store data. Also, we only disclose your information to these overseas organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide to Paradise Road Farm. When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Marketing and privacy

As part of Paradise Road Farm’s service to you, Paradise Road Farm may use personal information we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you. You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Paradise Road Farm.

Your consent is important

Paradise Road Farm may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways. For example, we need your consent if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place. Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be expressed (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by some action you take or do not take (for example, your agreement is implied by the fact that you have agreed to our service terms and conditions which contains information about the use or disclosure).

Managing your personal information

Paradise Road Farm protects your personal information from misuse and loss. Paradise Road Farm may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electronically. Paradise Road Farm takes care to maintain both physical and electronic security to protect your personal data.

Access to and correction of personal information
You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact us at: paradiseroadfarm@gmail.com, or write to: Paradise Road Farm, 478 Claude Road, TAS 7306.

We will require personal identification to verify your identity before providing you with the information requested. If you find that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our staff.

Resolving your concerns
You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that Paradise Road Farm has breached the Privacy Act, or an applicable code. You can contact us at paradiseroadfarm@gmail.com,  or write to: Paradise Road Farm, 478 Claude Road, TAS 7306.

Changes in the future
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our web site. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our web site.

Additional information on privacy
For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner web site at www.oaic.gov.au